CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89326

Mr. Arnold Palaganas

Lep Profit International

150-30 132nd Street

Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from China and Thailand

Dear Mr. Palaganas:

In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nemus International Trading, Inc. The garments submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CCU981 consists of a blouse and shorts constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, lapels, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons. You have stated in your letter that when imported, the blouse will have short sleeves. This modification will not affect the classification of the garment. The shorts feature a partially elasticized waist, five belt loops, side front pockets, and a front button and zipper closure.

You have also submitted style CCU986, which you refer to as a women's water resistant golf wind shirt and have indicated that the garment will undergo technical specification modifications. Without an actual production sample of the garment you intend to import, the specialist handling that commodity is unable to provide classification information.

The applicable subheading for the blouse of style CCU981 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shorts of style CCU981 will be 6204.69.9046, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-

type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other: shorts. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The blouse of style CCU981 falls within textile category designation 840, the shorts of style CCU981 fall within textile category 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division